Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. MARKS UNECHURCH - POLICY ON PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which St. Marks UNEChurch will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how St. Marks UNEChurch collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information.

This policy has been drafted having regard to St. Marks UNEChurch's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). Nothing in this Policy changes St. Marks UNEChurch's existing obligations under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

It should be noted that this Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

 

  1. Collection

1.1 St. Marks UNEChurch will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for St. Marks UNEChurch to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

 

1.2 St. Marks UNEChurch collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. St. Marks UNEChurch may use Personal Information for secondary purposes including which include:

 

(i) billing and account management;

(ii) business planning and product development; and

(iii) to provide individuals with information about services

 

1.3 St. Marks UNEChurch will notify individuals (including, but not limited to, our customers) of the matters listed below before collecting any Personal Information:

 

  1. i) the main reason that we are collecting Personal Information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose);
  2. ii) other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information (Secondary Purposes);

iii) our identity and how individuals can contact us, if this is not obvious;

  1. iv) that individuals can access the Personal Information that St. Marks UNEChurch holds about them;
  2. v) that individuals should contact us (even if they are not a customer) if wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information;
  3. vi) the organisations or types of organisations to whom we usually Disclose the Personal Information including Related Bodies Corporates and contractors;

vii) where applicable, any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected (for example, information that is required to be collected for the Integrated Public Number Database which is used by directory publishers);

viii) the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided to St. Marks UNEChurch.

 

 

1.4 Where it is not practicable for St. Marks UNEChurch to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information, St. Marks UNEChurch will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection. St. Marks UNEChurch will provide "post collection notification" in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.

 

1.5 St. Marks UNEChurch will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for St. Marks UNEChurch to collect such information for an activity or function.

 

1.7 St. Marks UNEChurch will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

 

1.8 St. Marks UNEChurch will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

 

  1. Use

2.1 St. Marks UNEChurch will obtain an individual's consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual's Reasonable Expectations.

 

2.2 St. Marks UNEChurch Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

 

2.3 If St. Marks UNEChurch relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

 

  1. i) individuals are clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;
  2. ii) there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given and this Use applies across all St. Marks UNEChurch' Related Bodies Corporate (if the information is shared between those Related Bodies Corporate);

iii) the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and

  1. iv) if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by St. Marks UNEChurch and all its Related Bodies Corporate.

 

2.4 St. Marks UNEChurch will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

 

2.5 St. Marks UNEChurch may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

 

2.6 St. Marks UNEChurch will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

2.7 St. Marks UNEChurch will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as "cookies", with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.

 

  1. Quality of Information

3.1 St. Marks UNEChurch will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

 

3.2 St. Marks UNEChurch will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

 

  1. Information security

4.1 St. Marks UNEChurch requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with St. Marks UNEChurch' legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

 

4.2 St. Marks UNEChurch will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within St. Marks UNEChurch who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know".

 

4.3 St. Marks UNEChurch will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

 

  1. Glossary

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of St. Marks UNEChurch or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside St. Marks UNEChurch, including under a contract to carry out an "outsourced function".

 

Health Information means:

(a) information or an opinion about:

 

(i) the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or

(ii) an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or

(iii) a health service provided or to be provided to an individual; that is also personal information; or

 

(b) other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service; or

 

(c) other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation; or intended donation by the individual of his or her body parts or body substances. Opt Out means an individual's expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

 

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

 

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

 

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual's expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

 

Related Body Corporate means that where a body corporate is:

  • a holding company of another body corporate;
  • a subsidiary of another body corporate; or
  • a subsidiary of a holding company of another body corporate,

 

the first mentioned body corporate and the other body corporate are deemed to be related to each other.

 

Sensitive Information means:

 

(a) information or an opinion about an individual's:

(i) racial or ethnic origin; or

(ii) political opinions; or

(iii) membership of a political association; or

(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or

(v) philosophical beliefs; or

(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or

(vii) membership of a trade union; or

(viii) sexual preferences or practices; or

(ix) criminal record;that is also personal information or

(b) Health Information about an individual.

 

Use means the handling of Personal Information within St. Marks UNEChurch.

 

Contacting St. Marks UNEChurch

If you require further information regarding St. Marks UNEChurch's Privacy Policy, you can contact St. Marks UNEChurch Customer Service by using the online contact form on this website

 

Website Terms of Use & Legal

Thank you for visiting the website of the St. Marks UNEChurch embrace armidale. St. Marks UNEChurch’s website is owned and operated by St. Marks UNEChurch, Armidale, NSW 2350. Your access to the church’s website is conditional upon your acceptance of, agreement to and compliance with the ‘Terms and Conditions’, notices and disclaimers, including the websites ‘Online Privacy Policy’. By accessing this website, you are deemed to have read and are bound to the unconditional acceptance and compliance with the ‘Terms and Conditions’ set out below. Information has been provided as complete and in good faith without any express or implied warranty and is subject to change and is as up-to-date as our resources permit. The information is specific and relevant to the various states within the Australia and as such the type and level of services may vary from state to state.

 

Terms and Conditions

This website may contain bulletin boards, chat rooms, forums or other communication facilities ("the Website"). By using and accessing the Website, you agree that you will not do any of the following:

 

  • post, communicate or transmit any unlawful, criminal, threatening, abusive, defamatory, libellous, contemptuous, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane or indecent material;
  • post, communicate or transmit material which violates or infringes the rights of any other person or party or infringes any law;
  • inhibit or restrict any other user from using the Website;
  • interfere with the computer systems which support the Website; overload a service; engage in a denial-of-service attack; or attempt to disable a host;
  • post, communicate or transmit any file which contains viruses, worms, "Trojan horses" or any other harmful, contaminating or destructive features;
  • access or attempt to access information resources you are not authorised to use;
  • impersonate or falsely represent your association with any person or organisation;
  • attempt to modify, adapt, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any portion of the Website, including the use of automated tools;
  • post, communicate or transmit or use any material of any kind for commercial purposes, or which contains any promotional material or advertising;
  • delete, circumvent or alter any author attribution, legal notices, rights management information or technological protection measures; or
  • post, download or communicate any file or material posted by another user of the Website if you know, or reasonably ought to know, that the file or material cannot legally be downloaded or communicated in that manner.
  • Marks UNEChurch reserves the right to change the ‘Terms and Conditions’ without notification of change and you should periodically refer to them.
  • All logo's and slogans are subject to copyright obligations to St. Marks UNEChurch and, along with all information, text, graphics, advertisements, audio, and multimedia found on this website, are not to be copied, reproduced, reused, reposted, repurposed, transmitted, adapted, republished, broadcast, distributed or uploaded without written authorised permission.

 

Information contained in ‘Media & News’ and ‘Appeal’ sections are provided for use within the general intent of informing the public. Use is as identified on the individual document. Restrictions apply as above to the use of logos.

 

Transmission of any virus or other harmful component is prohibited.

 

 

LEGAL

The content of the St. Marks UNEChurch embrace website (including copyright works, text, material, software, images, graphics, advertisements, databases, animation, downloads, streaming audio and streaming video) (the "Content") is copyright © St. Marks UNEChurch. All Rights Reserved.  You must not modify, adapt, copy, reproduce, decompile, communicate, transmit, make available, broadcast, perform, store, republish, print, commercialise, frame, upload or otherwise distribute the Content in any way except as expressly permitted on the website.

 

Provided that you keep all Content intact and in the same form as made available by St. Marks UNEChurch on this website, you may, using an industry-standard web browser, temporarily download and view the Content for your personal, non-commercial use but only in the course of browsing St. Marks UNEChurch’s website. Otherwise no part of the content of this website may be reproduced in any form without the written consent  St. Marks UNEChurch. All rights not expressly granted are reserved by St. Marks UNEChurch.

 

The Content has been carefully compiled from sources believed to be reliable, but all Content is provided on the basis that St. Marks UNEChurch does not warrant or guarantee and accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness from time to time of any Content for any purpose. Subject to any statutory provisions which may not be excluded by law, St. Marks UNEChurch will not be held liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from any action arising in connection with the use of any Content or its publication, including any action for copyright infringement, trade mark infringement or defamation.

 

Linking to St. Marks UNEChurch’s Websites

You must not link to any St. Marks UNEChurch website without first obtaining the prior written consent of St. Marks UNEChurch and such consent must be signed by a member of the leadership of St. Marks UNEChurch.

 

Third Party Websites

St. Marks UNEChurch’s websites may contain links or references to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). St. Marks UNEChurch provides these links as a courtesy and this should not be interpreted in any way as an endorsement of any Third Party Website. Third Party Websites are not under the control of St. Marks UNEChurch and St. Marks UNEChurch is not responsible for the content of any Third Party Website.

 

Termination

These terms and conditions are effective until terminated by St. Marks UNEChurch and St. Marks UNEChurch may terminate this agreement and/or your access or membership St. Marks UNEChurch websites at any time without prior notice to you. In the event that St. Marks UNEChurch terminates your access to this website, you are no longer authorised to access St. Marks UNEChurch websites, however, all restrictions imposed on you, licences granted by you and all St. Marks UNEChurch’s disclaimers and limitations of liability contained in the terms and conditions will survive termination.

 

St. Marks UNEChurch does not warrant that your access to the this website, the delivery of St. Marks UNEChurch websites or the Content shall be free from errors, defects, bugs or viruses, uninterrupted, or reparable if damaged or impaired.

 

St. Marks UNEChurch will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, punitive and/or consequential damages, loss of profits and/or income, loss of data, loss of use, claims of third parties, or other losses of any kind which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, any St. Marks UNEChurch website or any Content, or any service, even if St. Marks UNEChurch has been advised of the possibility of such damages or losses.

 

St. Marks UNEChurch is not liable to you or anyone else in respect of any interference with or damage to your computer system or any other device which occurs in connection with your use of a Society website or a Third Party website.

 

Indemnity

You indemnify St. Marks UNEChurch in respect of any claims (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) arising from or in connection with any breach or alleged breach by you of these terms and conditions or any other legal obligation.